Is the Yamaha Wolverine a good UTV?
It’s comfortable, powerful, and capable, and the new Sport model only adds versatility and options to the already impressive lineup. Yamaha set out to add pure-sport style and function to its popular recreation-class UTV, and we think they nailed it perfectly.
How good is the Yamaha Wolverine X2?
The X2 850 is close to the pinnacle of its class, enjoying all the build quality and niceties of its bigger sibling for less money. It’s less aggressive, powerful, and expensive than the RMAX 1000, but is still much more capable than most of us will ever be.
What is the top speed of a Yamaha Wolverine?
Speed Management System: The Wolverine RMAX4 1000 is equipped with Yamaha’s Speed Management System, using the YCC-T to limit the vehicle to a top speed of 25 mph without sacrificing the full power of the 999cc engine, making it ideal for work sites or other special operating conditions.
How fast will a 2020 Yamaha Wolverine go?
55mph
2020 Yamaha Wolverine Top Speed and Engine
The Wolverine comes standard with an 847cc parallel-twin cylinder liquid-cooled, DOHC, fuel-injected engine producing 70hp governed at a top speed of 55mph. This is Yamaha’s new twin-cylinder engine featuring drive-by-wire throttle that shares technology with their sportbikes.
What does a Yamaha Wolverine cost?
2022 Yamaha Wolverine X2 850 R-Spec • $14,899
The tight trail-conquering Wolverine X2 R-Spec 850 proves its off-road performance prowess with superior capability, comfort and confidence.
How much horsepower does a Yamaha Wolverine have?
How much horsepower does a Yamaha Wolverine 700 have? Figures for the Yamaha Wolverine 700 HP depending on the report source. Dyno pulls (rear-wheel measurement) indicate minimum horsepower at 6 hp, average at 30 hp, and maximum at 37 hp.
Does the Yamaha Wolverine have a dump box?
Does the Yamaha Wolverine 700 have a dump box? The Wolverine 700 does not have a tilting dump box, but it does have a composite bed that is not only made of lighter material but also more durable.
How much horsepower does a 2021 Yamaha Wolverine 850 have?
It has a balanced crankshaft for reduced vibration and a feature called D-Mode. This feature will allow the driver to select between one of three different power modes. All 108 horsepower is still on tap, but the power delivery is changed for work or crawl applications, casual trail, or spirited fast driving.
How fast is a Yamaha Wolverine 4×4?
Wolverine’s Top Speed
The Yamaha Wolverine 350 4×4 top speed is 50 mph on stock. It will go up to 55-60 mph (by 5-10 mph) on a level road if jetted and fitted with an aftermarket exhaust.
Is the Yamaha Wolverine belt driven?
Yamaha Ultramatic Transmission System and Drivetrain
A belt-drive system that’s always under tension means you can use high or low gearing anytime while out on the trail without fear of damaging your drive belt. Yamaha is so confident in the design that the company includes a 10-year belt warranty.
How much does a 2020 Yamaha Wolverine cost?
Values
| Suggested List Price | Average Retail | |
|---|---|---|
| Base Price | $12,699 | $12,760 |
| Options (Add) | ||
| Total Price | $12,699 | $12,760 |
How fast is the 2021 Yamaha Wolverine?
We comfortably hit Yamaha’s claimed top speed of just under 70 mph. The RMAX uses a drive-by-wire throttle with three settings, and this was terrain made for Sport mode, which offers the quickest throttle response.
What year did Yamaha stop making The Wolverine?
2010
This bigger-engine version was produced until 2010 when Yamaha pulled the plug on its manufacture after a collective 15-year production run and a waning in sales.
Does a Yamaha Wolverine have a clutch?
Wolverine R-Spec EPS. Ultramatic fully automatic transmission with high, low, reverse and neutral provides the industry’s most durable CVT transmission. The one-way sprag clutch produces the industry’s most natural-feeling all- wheel engine braking and eliminates “freewheeling” found in some competitive models.
Are Yamaha Side by Sides reliable?
It’s a great machine overall, but if you want a reliable transmission, this is it. The Yamaha RMAX2 and RMAX4 1000 are both stalwart machines designed to do work and have fun. They have a solid suspension and reliable engines that make them rank on our list.
How much does a Yamaha Wolverine weigh?
1586 lb.
Dimensions. Curb Weight: 719.5 kg (1586 lb.) 2100 mm (82.7 in.)
What is the top speed of a Yamaha Wolverine X4 850?
25 mph
The Wolverine X4 850 also comes standard with a Speed Management System which allows the owner to limit the vehicle to a top speed of 25 mph, making it ideal for work sites or other special operating conditions.
How fast is a 350 wolverine?
50 mph
Wolverine’s Top Speed
How much is a 2000 Yamaha Wolverine worth?
Values
| Suggested List Price | Average Retail | |
|---|---|---|
| Base Price | $5,599 | $935 |
| Options (Change) | ||
| Total Price | $5,599 | $935 |
Is the Yamaha Wolverine 4×4?
The Yamaha Wolverine 450 is a fully automatic 4×4 with features including a light weight, sporty suspension that is inspired by The Raptor line.
Whats the best UTV on the market?
Top 10 Utility Side-By-Sides Of 2021
- #7 KAWASAKI MULE PRO-FXT RANCH EDITION.
- #6 POLARIS RANGER 500.
- #5 CAN-AM DEFENDER MAX X mr.
- #4 CAN-AM DEFENDER MAX HD10 LONE STAR.
- #3 HONDA PIONEER 1000-5 EPS DELUXE.
- #2 POLARIS GENERAL XP 4 1000 DELUXE (INCLUDES RIDE COMMAND)
- #1 POLARIS RANGER CREW XP 1000 PREMIUM.
What is considered high mileage for a UTV?
5,000 miles
While there are varying opinions and factors on this matter, most off-roaders consider anything above 5,000 miles to be high mileage. An ATV with 1,000 miles or under is considered to have low mileage. This number suggests the quad has been used for a year or so and did not require much maintenance.
Where is the Yamaha Wolverine built?
It is no secret that we love the Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000, and now the little machine has one more reason to sit in our hearts. Earlier this month, a 2021 RMAX2 rolled down the assembly line in Newnan, Georgia, to become the 4 millionth machine built by Yamaha in the United States.
Which UTV is most reliable?
The Most Reliable UTVs of 2021
- Honda Pioneer 1000. Honda may not make the most cutting edge vehicles when it comes to power and performance, but nobody can best them when it comes to quality.
- Kawasaki Teryx KRX 1000.
- Yamaha RMAX2 1000.
- Honda Talon 1000.
- Polaris RZR PRO XP.
What is the strongest UTV?
The Polaris RZR Pro R Is Officially the Most Powerful UTV Ever
- 2.0 Liters—225 HP. The 2.0-liter engine is huge.
- DYNAMIX DV Active Suspension.
- Stronger Suspension and Frame.
- RZR Pro R Performance and Speed.
- Starting at $31,999.
- Polaris RZR Pro R Specs.
Where is the Yamaha Wolverine Rmax made?
How much is the new Yamaha Wolverine?
If you want a pickup bed and more than 14 inches of suspension travel, the Yamaha Wolverine is the $21,000 answer. We ran one around the Colorado Plateau. The Colorado Plateau spans 240,000 square miles and four states—Utah, Arizona, New Mexico and Colorado.
How much is a 2021 Yamaha Wolverine?
2021 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000 Limited Edition • $25,799
Feature-rich and power-packed for max comfort and versatility with best-in-class power delivery, FOX iQS suspension technology, fully integrated stereo system, and more cabin comfort touch points than any other vehicle in its class.
What is the top speed of a Yamaha Wolverine X2?
The Yamaha Wolverine 700 top speed is 53 mph on stock. With mods, it can keep up with a 900-cc Polaris RZR. 2020 models have a 2-mph gain. Your stock 2016 trim will go up to 55 mph if you go past the limiter and put on a machined sheave.
How much does a 2022 Yamaha Wolverine cost?
2022 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000 XT-R • $25,999
Experience extreme adventure with maximum cabin comfort and confidence thanks to a factory-installed WARN® winch, stylish XT-R Edition paint, color-matched wheels and aggressive tread Maxxis® Carnage® tires.
How fast do Yamaha Wolverines go?
What engine is in the Yamaha Wolverine?
SMOOTH AND POWERFUL TWIN-CYLINDER ENGINE: The Wolverine X4 850 is powered by an 847cc DOHC, eight-valve, parallel twin-cylinder motor that features the full range of Yamaha’s advanced performance technologies.
How fast is a Wolverine 850?
SPEED MANAGEMENT SYSTEM: The Wolverine X2 850 XT-R comes standard with a Speed Management System which allows the owner to limit the vehicle to a top speed of 25 mph, making it ideal for work sites or other special operating conditions.
What is the top speed of a Yamaha Wolverine x4 850?
Yamaha also fits the Wolverine with its Yamaha Chip Controlled Throttle (YCC-T), which is a drive-by-wire system rather than a traditional cable-controlled throttle. The Wolverine’s Speed Management System allows you to limit top speed to 25 mph.
What is the top speed of a Yamaha Wolverine x2?
Does the Yamaha Wolverine have a dump bed?
The Wolverine 700 does not have a tilting dump box, but it does have a composite bed that is not only made of lighter material but also more durable.
What size engine does a Yamaha Wolverine have?
847cc
Smooth and Powerful Twin-Cylinder Engine: The Wolverine X2 850 R-Spec is powered by an 847cc DOHC eight-valve parallel-twin engine featuring a full range of advanced Yamaha technology.
How much does a 2021 Yamaha Wolverine cost?
2021 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000 R-Spec • $21,799
Maximize your adventures with class-leading cabin comfort, 4-seat versatility, and the unmatched power delivery of Yamaha’s all-new 999cc parallel twin engine.
Where is the Yamaha Wolverine 850 made?
the USA
Built Real World Tough®, Assembled in the USA
As with other Yamaha Side-by-Sides and full-size ATVs, the Wolverine X4 850 R-Spec is assembled in the USA to meet Yamaha’s exacting standards for durability and reliability.
Which is better Yamaha Wolverine or Honda pioneer?
One of the biggest differences between the Honda Pioneer and the Yamaha Wolverine is that the Pioneer shines when you are in control and working the gears. Conversely, the Wolverine’s all-but-flawless transmission can essentially take over for you. It even handles the engine braking for crawl capability.