How reliable are VZ Commodore?
The VZ was sturdily built and is generally proving to be quite durable if properly maintained, so look for a service record that shows what servicing has been done. Check for oil leaks around the engine and gearbox, inspect for coolant leaks, and examine the body for poor crash repairs.
How much HP does a VZ SV6 have?
255 hp
The SV6 features included: 3.6 L 190 kW (258 PS; 255 hp) Alloytec High Output V6. 6-speed manual transmission (option of 5-speed automatic transmission)
Are Holden SV6 fast?
All rights reserved. Some product and company names mentioned on this site may be trademarks of their respective owners.
…
| Top speed: | |
|---|---|
| (theor. without speed governor) | 247 km/h / 154 mph |
What does the S in SV6 mean?
SV6: A sportier version of the V6 Ute, the SV6 replaced the S-pack from previous models. This has the 3.6-litre High-Output V6 with 195 kW (261 hp) and 340 N⋅m (251 lb⋅ft).
How many VZ Commodores were sold?
The VX has some big shoes to fill as the VT has been the most successful Commodore in history, with around 300,000 sales to its credit during the past three years – 40,000 of these in overseas markets.
How big is a VZ Commodore fuel tank?
Petrol Tank Capacity (Ute): 70L. Petrol Tank Capacity (One Tonner): 68.5L. Petrol Tank Capacity (Crewman): 68.5L.
Are VZ and VE engines the same?
If its a VZ L76 it will have a front sump oil pan. VE’s have a large rear sump pan. VZ L98’s also had the front sump pan. Also the VE engines have the shallow lower profile front accessory drive system a-la Corvette.
How can you tell the difference between VY and VZ?
1. The VY is the earlier car series compared to the VZ, which was launched two years after. 2. The wagon models of the Commodore VY have 5 doors compared to the wagons of VZ, which only has 4 doors.
Whats faster SV6 or XR6?
Not much difference in straight-line speed. SV6 feels lighter and livelier and offers better turn-in and mid-corner grip and stability.
Track Results.
| Commodore SV6 | Falcon XR6 | |
|---|---|---|
| Top Speed | 183km/h | 183km/h |
What is a Sidi motor?
SIDI is Holden’s “Spark Ignition Direct Injection” technology, which will “deliver fuel efficiency with the same power as a normal V6 car”. SIDI will be standard on the Holden Commodore range.
What transmission is in a VZ Commodore?
VZ WL 4 Speed Automatic Automatic Transmission.
What Commodores will go up in value?
Similar to historical Holden’s like the Torana and Monaro, the HSV range and Commodores will likely see appreciation in their value over time. When it comes to the Commodores this is more likely for the locally made version, which is the VF series and prior.
What Holdens are worth keeping?
At the moment one of the most valuable Holden models is a Torana A9X Hatchback, which can fetch around $300,000. Early Monaro GTS models can have a similar value, with many priced from $250,000 to $300,000. A Commodore VK ‘Blue Meanie’ can go for $150,000 or more.
How much horsepower does a VZ have?
| Holden Adventra VZ 3.6 V6 Engine Technical Data | |
|---|---|
| Number of valves : | 24 Valves |
| Aspiration : | N/A |
| Maximum power – Output – Horsepower : | 254 HP / 258 PS / 190 kW @ 6500 rpm |
| Maximum torque : | 247 lb-ft / 335 Nm @ 3200 rpm |
Which is better VY or VZ?
What model Commodore has timing chain Problems?
A problem that has been well documented, especially on early model VE Commodores fitted with the V6 engine, is stretched timing chains. The timing chains fitted to these early vehicles could suffer from chain elongation.
Is Holden faster than Ford?
In fact, in every V8 Supercars statistic available, Holden exceeds Ford in every category from number of wins to the fastest laps of the competition. After 20 championships, 566 races and 295 qualifying sessions the winner across the board remains Holden.
What is SV6 Commodore?
Commodore SV6
The SV6 utilises the larger 3.6-litre SIDI V6 engine and is available with both a manual and automatic transmission. The SV6 is also available with the 3.6 L LPG V6. The SV6 features a sportier body kit than the Evoke, with LED running lights, a lip spoiler, FE2 suspension and 18-inch alloy wheels.
Which Commodores have timing chain Problems?
Is SIDI alloytec?
(The 3.6L SIDI engine retains the Alloytec cast iron external manifold). The 6L50 is the second variant chosen by Holden from GM Powertrain’s six-speed automatic transmission family.
What is the most popular Holden car?
HQ Kingswood
Holden’s journey in numbers. 485,650: The biggest selling Holden of all time, the HQ Kingswood, made from 1971 to 1974. 303,895: The biggest selling Commodore of all time, the VT series, made from 1997 to 2000.
Are Holdens going to go up in value?
If the model in question comes from Holden Special Vehicles (HSV), prices have also soared over the past 12 months, with the median price climbing 30.7 per cent to $68,000 in January 2021 compared to the corresponding month last year.
Are VY and VZ Auto the same?
Unlike the VY, the VZ Commodore’s sub car models come as either a 4-door sedan or a 4-door station wagon only. Using the same layout and platform as its predecessor, the VZ also differs in its engines. Its V6 engine can only hold as much as 3.6 L, as opposed to the VY’s 3.8 L of the same engine version.
Do VZ Commodores have timing chain Problems?
These Alloytec engines are found in all V6 models of the VZ Holden Commodores, and earlier models of the VE Commodores, and are known to have timing chain problems which will generally begin at about 150,000kms, or perhaps earlier, which will lead to a loss of power and a constant check engine light appearing on the …
When should a Commodore timing chain be replaced?
Timing chains are very common on these engines to fail even at relatively low mileage compared to other timing chain engines which can last well over 200,000 km. The average kilometres that we replace timing chains on these engines are around the 100,000 km mark.
Do Holden Commodores have problems?
Other problems with the VE Commodore generally include some electrical problems that are surfacing with age, particularly camshaft-position sensors, a build-up of carbon on the intake valves which can cause rough running and poor economy, oil leaks and leaks from the cooling system.
What engine is in a VZ SV6?
Alloytec High Output V6
The SV6 features included: 3.6 L 190 kW (258 PS; 255 hp) Alloytec High Output V6.
Is Holden Commodore a reliable car?
Great car for the family.
I service it every 6 months, no known issues so far. This car was very well maintained by its previous owner. All I’ve had to do was put new tyres on it and replace brake pads, it’s a very comfortable family car. And so far very reliable.
Is Holden a good car to buy?
The fact is: Holden is on the nose with the Australian public. Poor reliability and atrocious support are well documented – and declining popularity poses the risk of extreme depreciation in three to five years if you make the mistake of buying a Holden today.
Is alloytec an interference engine?
They’re an interference engine, and they will most certainly bend valves. They’re known for timing chain failures, and bending valves as a result.
How long do VE Commodore timing chains last?
The average kilometres that we replace timing chains on these engines are around the 100,000 km mark. In saying this we have also serviced these vehicles with well over 100,000km with out any signs of timing chain issues. Another common timing chain noise on the engines are due to tensioners failing.
How do I know if my timing chain is bad on my VE Commodore?
Common signs of a faulty timing chain include engine misfires, metal shavings found in the oil, and rattling sounds from the engine while idling.
- Engine misfires or runs poorly.
- Metal shavings found in the oil.
- Engine won’t start or fails.
- Check Engine Light is on.
- Engine rattles while idling.
What engine is in a 2005 VZ Commodore?
| Holden Commodore (VZ) | |
|---|---|
| Platform | GM V platform |
| Related | Holden Statesman/Caprice (WL) Holden Monaro (VZ) HSV Z Series |
| Powertrain | |
| Engine | 3.6 L Alloytec (LY7) V6 3.6 L Alloytec 190 (LY7) V6 3.8 L Ecotec V6 5.7 L Gen III (LS1) V8 6.0 L Gen IV (L76) V8 6.0 L Gen IV (LS2) V8 (HSV only) |
Are Holden Commodores fuel efficient?
The naturally aspirated V6 puts out 236kW and 380Nm, has a combined fuel consumption figure of 8.9L/100km (RS) using regular unleaded, and the 125kW and 400Nm diesel sips just 5.6L/100km. The V6 powertrain delivers power to the wheels via an adaptive AWD system.
What is the most reliable car to buy in Australia?
Most Reliable Used Cars in Australia
- Toyota Corolla. What can you say!
- Ford Ranger. One of Australia’s most popular cars!
- Mazda CX-5. Arguably the go-to SUV in the Australian Market.
- Toyota Landcruiser. If off-road driving is your thing, the Toyota Landcruiser is for you!
- Mazda 3.
Why did Holden fail?
In the mid-2000s, Holden quickly launched multiple products in a short amount of time to win back market share. Holden failed to align the brand promise with product reality. By the mid-2010s, customers had become disillusioned and no longer believed in the brand. Sales continued to slump, now significantly.
Is the GM 3.6 V6 a good engine?
Despite its rather lengthy list of problems, the GM 3.6 V6 is known to be quite bulletproof. The v6 power plant is powerful and tech-laden. Its Achilles heel though has to do with its engine oil changes.
Who made the alloytec engine?
Holden
Holden sold a HFV6 engine under the name Alloytec. The High Feature moniker on the Holden produced engine is reserved for the twin cam phasing high output version. The block was designed to be expandable from 2.8 L to 4.0 L.
How long will a stretched timing chain last?
between 80,000 and 120,000 miles
When does a timing chain need to be replaced? The timing chain normally needs to be replaced between 80,000 and 120,000 miles unless there is a specific problem. Issues with the chain are common in higher mileage vehicles.
Will a broken timing chain destroy my engine?
A broken timing chain will cause an engine to not start or fail while driving. If the belt is already broken, the engine won’t have enough compression to start. If it breaks or jumps while driving, the pistons will be damaged from contact with the valves. The valves themselves will bend and potentially ruin the engine.
How many Litres of fuel does a VZ Commodore take?
The old VZ Commodore has a 75-litre fuel tank, giving it a theoretical range of just over 680 kilometres.
In terms of car dimensions, most or all of the Commodore VZ models are somewhat shorter than the VY sub car classes, although their widths are practically the same. The VY, on the contrary, also appears taller, as its maximum height reaches 1,545 mm compared to VZ’s 1,527 mm.
What fuel does a Holden SV6 take?
They will all run fine on 91RON unleaded.
What’s the best Holden?
Top 10: Best Holden muscle cars of all-time
- 1968 Holden HK Monaro GTS 327.
- 1969 Holden HT Monaro GTS 350.
- 1970 Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1.
- 1970 Holden HG Monaro GTS 350.
- 1971 Holden HQ Monaro GTS 350.
- 1972 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1.
- 1974 Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34.
- 1974 Holden HJ Monaro GTS.
What is the most reliable 10 year old used car?
Reliability of small cars aged six to 15 years old
- Toyota Yaris 2011-2020. 98.5%
- Suzuki Swift 2010-2017. 97.8%
- Mazda 2 2007-2015. 96.5%
- Volkswagen Up 2012-present. 95.4%
- Audi A1 2010-2018. 95.3%
- Kia Picanto 2011-2017. 93.5%
- Dacia Sandero 2013-2020. 93.0%
- Honda Jazz 2008-2015. 92.9%