Mattstillwell.net
[…] As discussed, principal signs of a weak case include lack of evidence, illegal arrest, lack of witnesses among others.

What is considered lack of evidence?

Insufficient evidence is the evidence which fails to meet the burden of proof and is inadequate to prove a fact.

What comes after probable cause?

If he finds probable cause, he shall issue a warrant of arrest, or a commitment order if the accused has already been arrested pursuant to a warrant issued by the judge who conducted the preliminary investigation or when the complaint or information was filed pursuant to section 7 of this Rule.

What does it mean to be indicted in NC?

Under North Carolina General Statute §15A-641, an “indictment is a written accusation by a grand jury, filed with a superior court, charging a person with the commission of one or more criminal offenses.” The superior court is where all felony charges are tried.